Covering the Land of Lincoln

Record 244 Huskers to graduate from University Honors Program | Nebraska Today

The University Honors Program at the University of Nebraska–Lincoln will graduate a record 244 seniors during spring commencement exercises May 14 at Memorial Stadium.

To graduate from the Honors Program, students must maintain at least a 3.5 grade-point average, complete a culminating senior project or research thesis, and fulfill other curricular requirements. This is the largest number of honors graduates in a single term in the program’s 36-year history.

Following is a list of May Honors Program graduates by hometown, including each student’s academic college(s).

Nebraska

Ashland:

  • Riddock Moran, College of Engineering

Aurora:

  • Emily Donnell, College of Education and Human Sciences

Bellevue:

  • Philip Crawford, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Genevieve Hawkins, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • Celeste Kenworthy, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Morgan McArthur, College of Engineering

Bennington:

  • Stanley Drvol, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business
  • Olivia Thompson, College of Arts and Sciences

Blair:

  • Zoë Erickson, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kailynn Jensen, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ashley Jonas, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kayla Kremke, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Michaela Ott, College of Engineering

Burwell:

  • Tressa Reiner, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Clay Center:

  • Margaret Rieckman, College of Arts and Sciences

Columbus:

  • Madeline Luebe, College of Arts and Sciences

Denton:

  • Aaron Haake, College of Engineering
  • Zachary Kerkman, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Grayson Wegener, College of Business

Eagle:

  • Hannah Coleman, College of Arts and Sciences

Elkhorn:

  • Justin Hultquist, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Vishnu Menon, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Huey-Xian Wong, College of Arts and Sciences

Exeter:

  • Patrick Murphy, College of Engineering

Gothenburg:

  • Ali Bartels, College of Arts and Sciences

Grand Island:

  • Lizbeth Daniela Chavez, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Brooks Douglass, College of Business
  • Katelyn Hill, College of Business
  • Joana Reyes, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Education and Human Sciences

Gretna:

  • Broderick Diez, College of Business
  • Carlie Saline, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Troy Scheer, College of Education and Human Sciences

Hastings:

  • Emma Mays, College of Arts and Sciences

Lincoln:

  • Noha Algahimi, College of Engineering
  • Fatima Al-Sammak, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Tate Anderson, College of Engineering
  • Kaylee Arndt, College of Business
  • Sara Avila Varon, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Allison Benda, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Michaela Benes, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jake Borgmann, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Emma Chesley, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Ashley Clegg, College of Business
  • Laura Derowitsch, College of Engineering
  • Breanna Epp, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Dalton Erickson, College of Engineering
  • Sierra Futterman, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Aila Ganic, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Audra Heyne, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Randa Ismail, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Taylor Jarvis, College of Business
  • Rosaleen Kottwitz, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Rachael Krinke, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kyle Krueger, College of Arts and Sciences
  • John Kubert, College of Business
  • Tiana Le, College of Business
  • Katrina Leger, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Velma Lockman, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Rachel Lofton, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Tanner Nash, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ashley Nguyen, College of Engineering
  • Daniel Nguyen, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Lauren Niedergeses, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Education and Human Sciences
  • Rachel Nordgren, College of Engineering
  • Claire Peterson, College of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Susan Qudus, College of Engineering
  • Guy Richard, College of Engineering
  • Serena Tenhumberg, College of Engineering
  • Ramey Vachal, College of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Abigail Von Seggern, College of Business
  • Duncan Works, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Madison Zucco, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources and College of Arts and Sciences

McCook:

  • Kathlyn Hauxwell, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Murdock:

  • Michael Buehre Stackpole, College of Business

Nebraska City:

  • Chloe Higgins, College of Business

Norfolk:

  • Ethan Carlson, College of Business
  • Clayton Spray, College of Business
  • Anne Walter, College of Journalism and Mass Communications

North Platte:

  • Ethan Ramsay, College of Arts and Sciences

Omaha:

  • Andrew Asplin, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Austin Collins, College of Engineering
  • Emma Collins, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • Lauren Dubas, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Katherine Gerot, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Engineering
  • Makayla Gill, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Gavin Grabill, College of Business
  • Jessie Guo, College of Engineering
  • Archer Harrold, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Andrew Havens, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Eleanor Hellman, College of Business
  • Thomas Hermanek III, College of Business
  • Uri Herszbaum-Harding, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Caroline Hilgert, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Steffanie Hitz, College of Business
  • Taylor Hogan, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business
  • Audrey Holbeck, College of Arts and Sciences
  • John Huck, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Madeleine Jacobitz, College of Business
  • Rachel Jendro, College of Business
  • Kaitlynn Johnson, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Sarah Kee, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Megan Kerns, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ben King, College of Business
  • Ashton Koch, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jacob Mann, College of Engineering
  • Ashley McMurchie, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Abbigail Murphy, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sophie Newman, College of Business
  • Allee Norvell, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Victoria Pedersen, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Heidi Petersen, College of Business
  • Ana Podariu, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jenna Prochnau, College of Arts and Sciences and UNO College of Public Affairs and Community Service
  • Madeleine Rauhauser, College of Arts and Sciences
  • William Richardson, College of Engineering
  • Katerina Roberts, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Madison Seefeld, College of Engineering
  • Steven Silgado, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Engineering
  • John Slagle, College of Business
  • Alyssa Soppe, College of Arts and Sciences and Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Matthew Vavricek, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Cheyenne Warren, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Michael Westberg II, College of Engineering
  • Megan Willburn, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Benjamin Wingerter, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Bennett Wright, College of Engineering
  • Allison Zetterman, College of Arts and Sciences

Papillion:

  • Angela Huebert, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • Austin Kennedy, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Ryan Roberts, College of Business

Plainview:

  • Austin Choat, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Brittani Wacker, College of Engineering

Roca:

  • Landon Kennedy, College of Business
  • Marcus Kennedy, College of Business
  • Caleb Marcoux, College of Engineering
  • Regan Monhollon, College of Engineering

Rosalie:

  • Lauren Ahlers, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Schuyler:

  • Claire Martin, College of Arts and Sciences

Scottsbluff:

  • Payton Flower, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Grace Heggem, College of Business

Scribner:

  • Alex Von Seggern, College of Business

Shickley:

  • Megan Grote, College of Business

West Point:

  • Leigh Jahnke, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Makenna Weddle, College of Arts and Sciences

Elsewhere

Fairbanks, Alaska:

  • Shannyn Bird, College of Arts and Sciences

Hillsborough, California:

  • Mathew Jackson, College of Journalism and Mass Communications

Los Angeles, California:

  • Bennett Grappone, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources and College of Arts and Sciences

Northridge, California:

  • Alexander Cathcart, College of Arts and Sciences

Palm Springs, California:

  • Annie Nelson, College of Arts and Sciences

Aurora, Colorado:

  • Ryan Olsen, College of Arts and Sciences

Colorado Springs, Colorado:

  • Daryn Capps, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sawyer Smith, College of Arts and Sciences

Lone Tree, Colorado:

  • Jillian Jacoba, College of Business

Parker, Colorado:

  • Makenzie Maroney, College of Arts and Sciences

Jacksonville, Florida:

  • Julianne Fay, College of Arts and Sciences

Dawsonville, Georgia:

  • Abbey Haymond, College of Journalism and Mass Communications

Council Bluffs, Iowa:

  • Emma Barnes, College of Education and Human Sciences

Des Moines, Iowa:

  • Sarah Brady, College of Arts and Sciences and Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts

Le Mars, Iowa:

  • Carlyn Coffey, College of Business

Bloomington, Illinois:

  • William Svob, College of Arts and Sciences

Chicago, Illinois:

  • Jaden Capaldi, College of Business
  • Lilly Moore, College of Arts and Sciences

Johnsburg, Illinois:

  • Ian Anderson, College of Engineering

La Grange Park, Illinois:

  • Caitlin McCarthy, College of Arts and Sciences

Lemont, Illinois:

  • Elizabeth Cannon, College of Engineering

Lisle, Illinois:

  • Alysha Henrichs, College of Education and Human Sciences

Minooka, Illinois:

  • Luke Van Drie, College of Arts and Sciences

Palatine, Illinois:

  • Natalia Koval, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business

South Elgin, Illinois:

  • Grace Gugel, College of Education and Human Sciences

Spring Grove, Illinois:

  • Melanie Wagner, College of Arts and Sciences

St. Charles, Illinois:

  • Hunter Godina, College of Arts and Sciences

Carbon, Indiana:

  • Kennedy Johnston, College of Business

Alma, Kansas:

  • Elizabeth Sukstorf, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts

Goddard, Kansas:

  • Ben Samway, College of Business

Kansas City, Kansas:

  • Nora Lucas, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Leawood, Kansas:

  • Timothy Roty, College of Engineering; Thomas Wolfe, College of Business

Lenexa, Kansas:

  • Gabriel Adams, College of Arts and Sciences

Olathe, Kansas:

  • Lindsay Birge, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Abigail Stutzman, College of Business
  • Lauren Yaple, College of Arts and Sciences

Overland Park, Kansas:

  • Benjamin Hanson, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Anna Holmquist, College of Business
  • Antonio Linhart, College of Arts and Sciences

Prairie Village, Kansas:

  • Brooklyn Terrill, College of Arts and Sciences

Shawnee, Kansas:

  • Morgan Gurwell, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • Camden Obertop, College of Engineering

Topeka, Kansas:

  • Luke Gomez, College of Business

Wichita, Kansas:

  • Jaden Goter, College of Engineering

Bethesda, Maryland:

  • Sydney Miller, College of Arts and Sciences

Ann Arbor, Michigan:

  • Ashley Zugay, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business

Burnsville, Minnesota:

  • Molly Olander, College of Business

Eagan, Minnesota:

  • Landon Borges, College of Arts and Sciences

Forest Lake, Minnesota:

  • Maria Boman, College of Business

Luverne, Minnesota:

  • Samantha Pierce, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Emma Verbrugge, College of Arts and Sciences

New Brighton, Minnesota:

  • Aaron Norlinger, College of Engineering

Prior Lake, Minnesota:

  • Gunther Grinde, College of Arts and Sciences

Columbia, Missouri:

  • Elinor Stanley, College of Arts and Sciences

Lake Winnebago, Missouri:

  • Samuel Stott, College of Business

Lee’s Summit, Missouri:

  • Tasneem Huq, College of Arts and Sciences

Platte City, Missouri:

  • Lauren Znamenacek, College of Arts and Sciences

Weldon Spring, Missouri:

  • Samantha Markus, College of Business

Fargo, North Dakota:

  • Kemal Hajric, College of Arts and Sciences

Buffalo, New York:

  • Joshua Jolton, College of Arts and Sciences

New York, New York:

  • Brian Reynolds, College of Arts and Sciences

West Chester, Ohio:

  • Alex Botkin, College of Business

Pierre, South Dakota:

  • Emily Kist, College of Business

Sioux Falls, South Dakota:

  • Elise Ackerman, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Emily Kassing, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Alexis Stoffers, College of Arts and Sciences

Franklin, Tennessee:

  • Clare Frances Kennedy, College of Arts and Sciences

Fort Worth, Texas:

  • Shelby Castle, College of Arts and Sciences

Georgetown, Texas:

  • Dylan Patrick, College of Arts and Sciences

Helotes, Texas:

  • Sarah Reyes, College of Arts and Sciences

Little Elm, Texas:

  • Jennifer Rolfe, College of Arts and Sciences

Southlake, Texas:

  • Bella Tran, College of Business

Bothell, Washington:

  • Decker Bobin, College of Business

Lake Mills, Wisconsin:

  • Joseph Carrigan, College of Business

Porto Alegre, Brazil:

  • Guilherme Mainieri Eymael, College of Engineering

Bogotá, Colombia:

  • Miguel Moreno Tenorio, College of Engineering

Vildbjerg, Denmark:

  • Thomas Hillebrandt, College of Arts and Sciences

Cairo, Egypt:

  • Amr Sobeh, College of Arts and Sciences

Gurgaon, India:

  • Navya Singh, College of Engineering

Hyderabad, India:

  • Karthik Reddy Pagilla, College of Arts and Sciences

Ratlam, India:

  • Sifat Syed, College of Engineering

Kigali, Rwanda:

  • Aline Abayo, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Innocent Byiringiro, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Laetitia Igiraneza Sinyigenga, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Edith Ikuze, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Mark Iradukunda, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Gabin Kundwa, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Aime Nishimwe, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Pascaline Niyonshuti, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Savant Nzayiramya, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Aime Christian Tuyishime, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Andromede Uwase, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Mwiza Aline Uwashimimana, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Comments are closed.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More