Covering the Land of Lincoln

Check out Grand Rapids area 2022 football schedules for over 50 schools

The start of the Michigan high school football season is inching closer and closer.

Preseason camp opens Aug. 8, with the season kicking off the weekend of Aug. 25-27, so it’s not too early to start making plans for your fall Friday nights.

MLive is hoping to make your job easier by listing the schedules for Grand Rapids area teams below. Check out schedules for teams across the OK Conferences and the West Michigan area.

OK RED

Rockford players stand for the national anthem during the Rockford and Cedar Springs high school football game at Rockford High School in Rockford on Thursday,Sept. 2, 2021. (Annie Barker | MLive.com) Annie Barker | [email protected]

Caledonia

Aug. 25 – Holt

Sept. 2 – at North Farmington

Sept. 9 – at Jenison

Sept. 16 – Hudsonville

Sept. 23 – at Grandville

Sept. 30 – East Kentwood

Oct. 7 – at Grand Haven

Oct. 14 – West Ottawa

Oct. 21 – Rockford

East Kentwood

Aug. 26 – at Muskegon

Sept. 2 – Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

Sept. 9 – at Grand Haven

Sept. 16 – Jenison

Sept. 23 – Rockford

Sept. 30 – at Caledonia

Oct. 7 – at West Ottawa

Oct. 14 – Hudsonville

Oct. 21 – Grandville

Grand Haven

Aug. 25 – at Reeths-Puffer

Sept. 1 – Traverse City West

Sept. 9 – East Kentwood

Sept. 16 – at Rockford

Sept. 23 – at Jenison

Sept. 30 – West Ottawa

Oct. 7 – Caledonia

Oct. 14 – at Grandville

Oct. 21 – at Hudsonville

Grandville

Aug. 25 – at Grand Blanc

Sept. 1 – Byron Center

Sept. 9 – at Hudsonville

Sept. 16 – West Ottawa

Sept. 23 – Caledonia

Sept. 30 – at Rockford

Oct. 7 – at Jenison

Oct. 14 – Grand Haven

Oct. 21 – at East Kentwood

Hudsonville

Aug. 25 – at Saline

Sept. 2 – at Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Sept. 9 – Grandville

Sept. 16 – at Caledonia

Sept. 23 – at West Ottawa

Sept. 30 – Jenison

Oct. 7 – Rockford

Oct. 14 – at East Kentwood

Oct. 21 – Grand Haven

Jenison

Aug. 25 – at Forest Hills Central

Sept. 1 – Forest Hills Northern

Sept. 9 – Caledonia

Sept. 16 – at East Kentwood

Sept. 23 – Grand Haven

Sept. 30 – at Hudsonville

Oct. 7 – Grandville

Oct. 14 – at Rockford

Oct. 21 – at West Ottawa

Rockford

Aug. 25 – East Grand Rapids

Sept. 1 – Mona Shores

Sept. 9 – at West Ottawa

Sept. 16 – Grand Haven

Sept. 23 – at East Kentwood

Sept. 30 – Grandville

Oct. 7 – at Hudsonville

Oct. 14 – Jenison

Oct. 21 – at Caledonia

West Ottawa

Aug. 25 – at Northview

Sept. 1 – Portage Northern

Sept. 9 – Rockford

Sept. 16 – at Grandville

Sept. 23 – Hudsonville

Sept. 30 – at Grand Haven

Oct. 7 – East Kentwood

Oct. 14 – at Caledonia

Oct. 21 – Jenison

OK WHITE

Forest Hills Central at East Grand Rapids football

East Grand Rapids and Forest Hills Central captains shake hands at the game between East Grand Rapids and Forest Hills Central at East Grand Rapids on Friday, October 22, 2021. (Photo by Carlin Stiehl | MLive.com)Carlin Stiehl | MLive.com

Byron Center

Aug. 26 – at Battle Creek Central

Sept. 1 – at Grandville

Sept. 9 – Forest Hills Central

Sept. 16 – at Lowell

Sept. 23 – Greenville

Sept. 30 – at East Grand Rapids

Oct. 7 – Northview

Oct. 14 – at Forest Hills Northern

Oct. 21 – at Grand Rapids Christian

East Grand Rapids

Aug. 25 – at Rockford

Sept. 1 – South Christian

Sept. 9 – Northview

Sept. 16 – at Forest Hills Central

Sept. 23 – at Grand Rapids Christian

Sept. 30 – Byron Center

Oct. 7 – Forest Hills Northern

Oct. 14 – at Lowell

Oct. 21 – Greenville

Forest Hills Central

Aug. 25 – Jenison

Sept. 1 – at Portage Central

Sept. 9 – at Byron Center

Sept. 16 – East Grand Rapids

Sept. 23 – at Northview

Sept. 30 – Lowell

Oct. 7 – at Greenville

Oct. 14 – Grand Rapids Christian

Oct. 21 – Forest Hills Northern

Forest Hills Northern

Aug. 25 – Wyoming

Sept. 1 – at Jenison

Sept. 9 – at Grand Rapids Christian

Sept. 16 – Greenville

Sept. 23 – at Lowell

Sept. 30 – Northview

Oct. 7 – at East Grand Rapids

Oct. 14 – Byron Center

Oct. 21 – at Forest Hills Central

Grand Rapids Christian

Aug. 26 – at South Christian

Sept. 1 – Fruitport

Sept. 9 – Forest Hills Northern

Sept. 16 – at Northview

Sept. 23 – East Grand Rapids

Sept. 30 – at Greenville

Oct. 7 – Lowell

Oct. 14 – at Forest Hills Central

Oct. 21 – Byron Center

Greenville

Aug. 25 – at Allendale

Sept. 1 – Kenowa Hills

Sept. 9 – Lowell

Sept. 16 – at Forest Hills Northern

Sept. 23 – at Byron Center

Sept. 30 – Grand Rapids Christian

Oct. 7 – Forest Hills Central

Oct. 14 – at Northview

Oct. 21 – at East Grand Rapids

Lowell

Aug. 25 – at Mattawan

Sept. 1 – Thornapple-Kellogg

Sept. 9 – Greenville

Sept. 16 – Byron Center

Sept. 23 – Forest Hills Northern

Sept. 30 – at Forest Hills Central

Oct. 7 – at Grand Rapids Christian

Oct. 14 – East Grand Rapids

Oct. 21 – Northview

Northview

Aug. 25 – West Ottawa

Sept. 1 – at Wyoming

Sept. 9 – at East Grand Rapids

Sept. 16 – Grand Rapids Christian

Sept. 23 – Forest Hills Central

Sept. 30 – at Forest Hills Northern

Oct. 7 – at Byron Center

Oct. 14 – Greenville

Oct. 21 – at Lowell

OK GREEN

Muskegon at Zeeland West

Zeeland West head football coach John Shillito leads his players from the school to Zeeland Stadium for their game against Muskegon in Zeeland, Michigan on Friday, Sept. 10, 2021. (Joel Bissell | MLive.com)Joel Bissell | MLive.com

Holland

Aug. 25 – Holland Christian

Sept. 1 – at Comstock Park

Sept. 9 – at Mona Shores

Sept. 16 – Zeeland West

Sept. 23 – at Zeeland East

Sept. 30 – Wyoming

Oct. 7 – at Union

Oct. 14 – Muskegon

Oct. 21 – Reeths-Puffer

Muskegon

Aug. 26 – East Kentwood

Sept. 2 – at Warren De La Salle Collegiate

Sept. 9 – Reeths-Puffer

Sept. 16 – at Zeeland East

Sept. 23 – Zeeland West

Sept. 30 – at Union

Oct. 7 – Wyoming

Oct. 14 – at Holland

Oct. 21 – Mona Shores

Muskegon Mona Shores

Aug. 26 – Manitowac Lincoln, Wis.

Sept. 1 – at Rockford

Sept. 9 – Holland

Sept. 16 – at Wyoming

Sept. 23 – Union

Sept. 30 – at Zeeland West

Oct. 7 – Zeeland East

Oct. 14 – at Reeths-Puffer

Oct. 21 – at Muskegon

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

Aug. 25 – Grand Haven

Sept. 1 – at St. Johns

Sept. 9 – at Muskegon

Sept. 16 – Union

Sept. 23 – at Wyoming

Sept. 30 – Zeeland East

Oct. 7 – at Zeeland West

Oct. 14 – Mona Shores

Oct. 21 – at Holland

Union

Aug. 27 – vs. Ottawa Hills at Houseman Field

Sept. 2 – at Detroit Osborn

Sept. 9 – Wyoming

Sept. 16 – at Reeths-Puffer

Sept. 23 – at Mona Shores

Sept. 30 – Muskegon

Oct. 7 – Holland

Oct. 14 – at Zeeland East

Oct. 21 – at Zeeland West

Wyoming

Aug. 25 – at Forest Hills Northern

Sept. 1 – Northview

Sept. 9 – at Union

Sept. 16 – Mona Shores

Sept. 23 – Reeths-Puffer

Sept. 30 – at Holland

Oct. 7 – at Muskegon

Oct. 14 – Zeeland West

Oct. 21 – Zeeland East

Zeeland East

Aug. 25 – at Williamston

Sept. 1 – Spring Lake

Sept. 9 – vs. Zeeland West

Sept. 16 – Muskegon

Sept. 23 – Holland

Sept. 30 – at Reeths-Puffer

Oct. 7 – at Mona Shores

Oct. 14 – Union

Oct. 21 – at Wyoming

Zeeland West

Aug. 25 – at Stevensville Lakeshore

Sept. 2 – at Cedar Springs

Sept. 9 – vs. Zeeland East

Sept. 16 – at Holland

Sept. 23 – at Muskegon

Sept. 30 – Mona Shores

Oct. 7 – Reeths-Puffer

Oct. 14 – at Wyoming

Oct. 21 – Union

OK GOLD

Catholic Central at Cedar Springs football

A Cedar Springs cheerleader cheers during the high school football game of Catholic Central at Cedar Springs on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021. (Annie Barker | MLive.com)Annie Barker | [email protected]

Catholic Central

Aug. 26 – vs. Port Huron at University of Michigan

Sept. 2 – at Detroit Loyola

Sept. 9 – Cedar Springs

Sept. 16 – at Kenowa Hills

Sept. 23 – Forest Hills Eastern

Sept. 30 – at South Christian

Oct. 7 – Ottawa Hills

Oct. 14 – at Wayland

Oct. 21 – Thornapple-Kellogg

Cedar Springs

Aug. 27 – River Rouge

Sept. 2 – Zeeland West

Sept. 9 – at Catholic Central

Sept. 16 – South Christian

Sept. 23 – at Ottawa Hills

Sept. 30 – Kenowa Hills

Oct. 7 – at Forest Hills Eastern

Oct. 14 – Thornapple-Kellogg

Oct. 21 – at Wayland

Forest Hills Eastern

Aug. 25 – at Adrian

Sept. 1 – South Haven

Sept. 9 – Kenowa Hills

Sept. 16 – at Wayland

Sept. 23 – at Catholic Central

Sept. 30 – Thornapple-Kellogg

Oct. 7 – Cedar Springs

Oct. 14 – at Ottawa Hills

Oct. 21 – South Christian

Kenowa Hills

Aug. 25 – Fruitport

Sept. 1 – at Greenville

Sept. 9 – at Forest Hills Eastern

Sept. 16 – Catholic Central

Sept. 23 – Wayland

Sept. 30 – at Cedar Springs

Oct. 7 – at Thornapple-Kellogg

Oct. 14 – South Christian

Oct. 21 – at Ottawa Hills

Thornapple-Kellogg

Aug. 25 – Hastings

Sept. 1 – at Lowell

Sept. 9 – Wayland

Sept. 16 – at Ottawa Hills

Sept. 23 – South Christian

Sept. 30 – at Forest Hills Eastern

Oct. 7 – Kenowa Hills

Oct. 14 – at Cedar Springs

Oct. 21 – at Catholic Central

Ottawa Hills

Aug. 27 – vs Union at Houseman Field

Sept. 1 – at Benton Harbor

Sept. 9 – at South Christian

Sept. 16 – Thornapple-Kellogg

Sept. 23 – Cedar Springs

Sept. 30 – at Wayland

Oct. 7 – at Catholic Central

Oct. 14 – Forest Hills Eastern

Oct. 21 – Kenowa Hills

South Christian

Aug. 26 – Grand Rapids Christian

Sept. 1 – at East Grand Rapids

Sept. 9 – Ottawa Hills

Sept. 16 – at Cedar Springs

Sept. 23 – at Thornapple-Kellogg

Sept. 30 – Catholic Central

Oct. 7 – Wayland

Oct. 14 – at Kenowa Hills

Oct. 21 – at Forest Hills Eastern

Wayland

Aug. 26 – Hopkins

Sept. 1 – at Holland Christian

Sept. 9 – at Thornapple-Kellogg

Sept. 16 – Forest Hills Eastern

Sept. 23 – at Kenowa Hills

Sept. 30 – Ottawa Hills

Oct. 7 – at South Christian

Oct. 14 – Catholic Central

Oct. 21 – Cedar Springs

OK BLUE

Hudsonville Unity Christian vs. Edwardsburg football

Unity Christian’s Jonny Bosma (36) victory dances at the Division 4 state semifinal game between Hudsonville Unity Christian and Edwardsburg at Portage Northern High School in Portage, Michigan on Saturday, November 20, 2021. (Photo by Carlin Stiehl | MLive.com)Carlin Stiehl | MLive.com

Allendale

Aug. 25 – Greenville

Sept. 1 – at Hopkins

Sept. 9 – at Fruitport

Sept. 16 – Spring Lake

Sept. 23 – at West Catholic

Sept. 30 – Unity Christian

Oct. 7 – at Coopersville

Oct. 14 – Holland Christian

Oct. 21 – at Hamilton

Coopersville

Aug. 25 – at Big Rapids

Sept. 1 – at Sparta

Sept. 9 – Unity Christian

Sept. 16 – at Hamilton

Sept. 23 – at Fruitport

Sept. 30 – Holland Christian

Oct. 7 – Allendale

Oct. 14 – at West Catholic

Oct. 21 – Spring Lake

Fruitport

Aug. 25 – at Kenowa Hills

Sept. 1 – at Grand Rapids Christian

Sept. 9 – Allendale

Sept. 16 – at Unity Christian

Sept. 23 – Coopersville

Sept. 30 – Spring Lake

Oct. 7 – West Catholic

Oct. 14 – at Hamilton

Oct. 21 – Holland Christian

Hamilton

Aug. 25 – at Otisville Lakeville Memorial

Sept. 1 – Benzie Central

Sept. 9 – at Holland Christian

Sept. 16 – Coopersville

Sept. 23 – at Unity Christian

Sept. 30 – West Catholic

Oct. 7 – at Spring Lake

Oct. 14 – Fruitport

Oct. 21 – Allendale

Holland Christian

Aug. 25 – at Holland

Sept. 1 – Wayland

Sept. 9 – Hamilton

Sept. 16 – at West Catholic

Sept. 23 – Spring Lake

Sept. 30 – at Coopersville

Oct. 7 – Unity Christian

Oct. 14 – at Allendale

Oct. 21 – at Fruitport

Hudsonville Unity Christian

Aug. 25 – Whitehall

Sept. 1 – at St. Joseph

Sept. 9 – at Coopersville

Sept. 16 – Fruitport

Sept. 23 – Hamilton

Sept. 30 – at Allendale

Oct. 7 – at Holland Christian

Oct. 14 – Spring Lake

Oct. 21 – at West Catholic

Spring Lake

Aug. 25 – Montague

Sept. 1 – at Zeeland East

Sept. 9 – West Catholic

Sept. 16 – at Allendale

Sept. 23 – at Holland Christian

Sept. 30 – Fruitport

Oct. 7 – Hamilton

Oct. 14 – at Unity Christian

Oct. 21 – at Coopersville

West Catholic

Aug. 25 – Edwardsburg

Sept. 1 – at Ferndale

Sept. 9 – at Spring Lake

Sept. 16 – Holland Christian

Sept. 23 – Allendale

Sept. 30 – at Hamilton

Oct. 7 – at Fruitport

Oct. 14 – Coopersville

Oct. 21 – Unity Christian

OK SILVER

Comstock Park football 2020

Comstock Park battled NorthPointe Christian on Friday, Oct. 9, 2020 in Comstock Park. NorthPointe won, 14-7. (Photo courtesy of Kevin T. McDermott)

Belding

Aug. 26 – at Ionia

Sept. 1 – Lake Odessa Lakewood

Sept. 9 – at Kelloggsville

Sept. 16 – at Calvin Christian

Sept. 23 – Sparta

Sept. 30 – at Comstock Park

Oct. 7 – Cadillac

Oct. 14 – at Godwin Heights

Oct. 21 – Hopkins

Calvin Christian

Aug. 25 – at St. Louis

Sept. 1 – Muskegon Heights

Sept. 9 – at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian

Sept. 16 – Belding

Sept. 23 – at Kelloggsville

Sept. 30 – at Hopkins

Oct. 7 – Comstock Park

Oct. 14 – at Sparta

Oct. 21 – Godwin Heights

Comstock Park

Aug. 25 – Grant

Sept. 1 – Holland

Sept. 9 – Sparta

Sept. 16 – at Godwin Heights

Sept. 23 – Hopkins

Sept. 30 – Belding

Oct. 7 – Calvin Christian

Oct. 14 – at Kelloggsville

Oct. 21 – Newaygo

Godwin Heights

Aug. 26 – at Muskegon Heights

Sept. 1 – To Be Announced

Sept. 9 – at Hopkins

Sept. 16 – Comstock Park

Sept. 23 – at Shepherd

Sept. 30 – Sparta

Oct. 7 – at Kelloggsville

Oct. 14 – Belding

Oct. 21 – at Calvin Christian

Hopkins

Aug. 26 – at Wayland

Sept. 1 – Allendale

Sept. 9 – Godwin Heights

Sept. 16 – Kelloggsville

Sept. 23 – at Comstock Park

Sept. 30 – Calvin Christian

Oct. 7 – at Sparta

Oct. 14 – Kingsford

Oct. 21 – at Belding

Kelloggsville

Aug. 25 – Owosso

Sept. 1 – Ionia

Sept. 9 – Belding

Sept. 16 – at Hopkins

Sept. 23 – Calvin Christian

Sept. 30 – at Sturgis

Oct. 7 – Godwin Heights

Oct. 14 – Comstock Park

Oct. 21 – at Sparta

Sparta

Aug. 25 – at Comstock Park

Sept. 1 – at Muskegon Oakridge

Sept. 9 – Coopersville

Sept. 16 – Otsego

Sept. 23 – at Belding

Sept. 30 – at Godwin Heights

Oct. 7 – Hopkins

Oct. 14 – Calvin Christian

Oct. 21 – Kelloggsville

AREA

Fennville

Aug. 25 – at New Buffalo

Sept. 1 – Marcellus

Sept. 9 – Bloomingdale

Sept. 16 – at Gobles

Sept. 23 – at Bangor

Sept. 30 – Mendon

Oct. 7 – NorthPointe Christian

Oct. 14 – at Martin

Oct. 21 – Wyoming Lee

Grand Valley Christian

Aug. 26/27 -at Phalen Academy

Sept. 3 – Bye week

Sept. 10 – at Monroe Central

Sept. 17 – Indianapolis Crimson Knights

Sept. 24 – Calumet Christian

Oct. 1 – Illinois Crusaders

Oct. 8 – at Osceola Grace Eagles

Oct. 15 – Playoffs

Oct. 22 – Division championship

Oct. 29 – League championship at Indiana Wesleyan University

Lakewood

Aug. 26 – Tri-County

Sept. 1 – at Saugatuck

Sept. 9 – Allen Park Cabrini

Sept. 16 – at Morley-Stanwood

Sept. 23 – Kent City

Sept. 30 – at Chippewa Hills

Oct. 7 – St. Charles

Oct. 14 – White Cloud

Oct. 21 – at Central Montcalm

NorthPointe Christian

Aug. 25 – Suttons Bay

Sept. 1 – at Indian River Inland Lakes

Sept. 9 – at Britton Deerfield

Sept. 16 – at Morenci

Sept. 23 – To Be Announced

Sept. 30 – To Be Announced

Oct. 7 – To Be Announced

Oct. 14 – Concord

Oct. 21 – at Vandercook Lake

Saugatuck

Aug. 25 – at Buchanan

Sept. 1 – Lakeview

Sept. 9 – Niles Brandywine

Sept. 16 – Parchment

Sept. 23 – at Comstock

Sept. 30 – Delton Kellogg

Oct. 7 – Galesburg-Augusta

Oct. 14 – at Lawton

Oct. 21 – at Schoolcraft

Tri-unity Christian

Aug. 26 – Vandercook Lake

Sept. 1 – at St. Joseph Our Lake of the Lake Catholic

Sept. 9 – at Lawrence

Sept. 16 – Bridgman

Sept. 23 – New Buffalo

Sept. 30 – at Eau Claire

Oct. 7 – at Martin

Oct. 14 – at Wyoming Lee

Oct. 21 – Gobles

Wyoming Lee

Aug. 26 – Farwell

Sept. 1 – at Mendon

Sept. 9 – New Buffalo

Sept. 16 – at St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic

Sept. 23 – at Lawrence

Sept. 30 – Bridgman

Oct. 7 – at Eau Claire

Oct. 14 – Tri-unity Christian

Oct. 21 – Fennville

Comments are closed.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More